Skip to main content

Best MBA Programs 2026–27

The best MBA programs, ranked on pay at graduation and years out, how fast graduates land offers, where people on Leland are heading, and Leland data.

Updated

The best MBA programs for 2026-27 are ranked here in one list of 50, built for people deciding where to apply or which offer to take. It rests on three things: what graduates earn at graduation and a few years out, how quickly they land offers, and where thousands of people on Leland say they are trying to go. Behind that sits the proprietary data Leland sees across millions of people pursuing these programs. If you are searching for the top MBA programs or the latest MBA rankings, this is the comprehensive best-of list for the category.

What makes this list different is what Leland can see. People on Leland tell us which schools they are targeting, in their own words across anonymized sessions and in conversations with their MBA admissions consultants, and we know how many of our customers were admitted to each school. Nobody else holds that picture. The published rankings from US News, FT, Bloomberg, P&Q and QS are context, and each school's own employment report supplies the pay and placement. The result is a rank, not a score, and nobody pays to be on it.

A few schools are worth noticing. Stanford Graduate School of Business leads this edition, with a median base salary of $185,000 at graduation in its Class of 2024 employment report. Harvard Business School draws the most interest from people on Leland, and Wharton is the finance-heavy program with the deepest alumni reach. Tuck and Darden stand out for small, close cohorts that feed consulting. Further down the list, INSEAD fits a full MBA into 10 months, and Warrington offers one of the lowest in-state prices anywhere on the page.

The programs differ in ways that matter more than a position on a list. Harvard and Darden teach through the case method, where you defend a position out loud every day. Booth lets you build your own curriculum, and Kellogg and Fuqua are known for teamwork. Some classes are small, like Haas, and some are large enough to hold almost any career path, like Harvard and Columbia. Columbia and NYU Stern sit inside New York, while Tuck and Darden are built around a college town. Most programs run two years, but some European schools take 10 to 16 months. People on Leland tell us they are weighing exactly these trade-offs: city or campus, speed or depth, a home base or an international network.

This list is for anyone building a school list or comparing offers. Start with the industry you want to land in and the city you want to work in, then check the pay, placement and class details in each entry. Read what the program is like inside, and open the linked guides for essays, interviews and deadlines. The sections around the list go deeper on how the programs compare, how to apply and how to choose.

The levels: M7, top 25 and the rest

MBA programs fall into rough levels. They are not official, but they help you decide where to aim and how many schools to apply to. Here is how the 50 programs break down, using only the ranks and facts in the entries.

The M7: entries 1 to 7

The first seven are Stanford, Harvard, Wharton, Kellogg, Columbia, Booth and MIT Sloan. Six of the seven report a median starting base of $175,000, and Stanford reports $185,000. For the six that report alumni pay, the figure three years out runs from $215,000 at Kellogg to $254,000 at Stanford.

These are also the most selective programs. Published acceptance rates run from 7% at Stanford to 30% at Kellogg, with Harvard at 13%, MIT Sloan at 14%, Columbia at 16%, Wharton at 20% and Booth at 22%. Average GMAT scores sit around 730 to 740. Leland customers are admitted here in large numbers: Wharton 311, Harvard 299, Columbia 276, Kellogg 248, Booth 235, Stanford 194 and MIT Sloan 172.

The top 25: entries 8 to 25

This group runs from NYU Stern, Haas, Fuqua, Darden, Yale, Tuck, Ross and Johnson through INSEAD, UCLA Anderson, London Business School, Tepper, McCombs, UNC Kenan-Flagler, USC Marshall, Georgetown McDonough, HEC Paris and Rice Jones.

The first eight report starting bases of $165,000 to $175,000, with acceptance rates from 20% at Haas to 33% at Tuck and Johnson. Further down, starting pay runs from $110,000 to $160,000, and the lower figures sit mostly with European programs that take 10 to 16 months. Many of these schools carry strong regional pull: Darden and Fuqua in the Southeast, Ross in the Midwest, McCombs and Rice in Texas, Anderson and Marshall in Southern California.

The rest: entries 26 to 50

This group includes IESE, Said, Goizueta, Owen, Kelley, Scheller, Cambridge Judge, Foster, Warrington, Questrom, Mays, Mendoza, Carlson, Fisher, SDA Bocconi, IE, Cox, W. P. Carey, Robert H. Smith and others.

Starting pay runs from $90,000 to $145,000, but cost is often much lower. Kelley lists $32,000 a year for residents, Foster $43,000 and Warrington $13,000 in-state. Acceptance rates run higher, up to 60% at Owen. Several programs here lead in a niche: Foster in Seattle tech, Mays in energy, Owen in healthcare.

What the levels mean for you

A higher level means more competition, a bigger recruiting footprint and, usually, a higher price. It does not mean a better fit. A program lower on the list can be the right call if it sends graduates to the city and industry you want.

For a closer look at two of the biggest names, read GSB vs HBS. If you are weighing schools abroad, see The Top 5 International MBA Programs.

The full list at a glance

The full list at a glance
RankNameKnown forLink
1
Stanford Graduate School of Business
Stanford Graduate School of BusinessStanford, CA · 420-430
Intimate class and deep startup culture; future founders and venture-minded peopleVisit website
2
Harvard Business School
Harvard Business SchoolBoston, MA · 900-930
Case-method classrooms and a general management lens; future operators and executivesVisit website
3
The Wharton School (UPenn)
The Wharton School (UPenn)Philadelphia, PA · 850-875
Finance depth and a vast alumni network; career-minded people targeting banking or investingVisit website
4
Kellogg School of Management (Northwestern)
Kellogg School of Management (Northwestern)Evanston, IL · 500
Team-based classrooms and a 12-month option; consulting-bound people short on timeVisit website
5
Columbia Business School
Columbia Business SchoolNew York, NY · 880
New York recruiting access and January entry; finance-minded people who want the cityVisit website
6
Chicago Booth
Chicago BoothChicago, IL · 600-650
Flexible curriculum and analytical rigor; people who want to design their own pathVisit website
7
MIT Sloan
MIT SloanCambridge, MA · 400
Action learning labs and an engineering-minded cohort; analytical people heading to tech or consultingVisit website
8
NYU Stern School of Business
NYU Stern School of BusinessNew York, NY · 360
Manhattan access and a finance-heavy bench; career switchers aiming at New York industriesVisit website
9
Haas School of Business (Berkeley)
Haas School of Business (Berkeley)Berkeley, CA · 300
Defining leadership principles and a Bay Area tech pipeline; mission-minded people headed to techVisit website
10
Duke's Fuqua School of Business
Duke's Fuqua School of BusinessDurham, NC · 430
Supportive Team Fuqua culture and a Durham base; people wanting consulting without big-city paceVisit website

The 2026–27 ranking

1
Stanford Graduate School of Business

Stanford Graduate School of Business

Stanford, CA · 420-430

Known forIntimate class and deep startup culture; future founders and venture-minded people

Stanford Graduate School of Business draws people who want to build something, and the culture backs them up. Classmates start companies, join early-stage teams or move into investing, and the campus sits in the middle of Silicon Valley. Graduates reported a median base salary of $185,000 at graduation in the Class of 2024 employment report, and alumni salaries reach $254,000 three years out. Finance (39%) and tech (22%) were the biggest landing spots.,The class of 420-430 is small enough that professors and classmates know you by name, and that closeness shapes everything from group work to who you call for an introduction. Being a short drive from founders, venture firms and large tech employers keeps recruiting and side projects close to the classroom. Of job seekers, 79% had an offer within three months of graduation. It is among the most-targeted schools on Leland and a regular on shortlists. Best for anyone who already knows they want to start something or fund the people who do.

2
Harvard Business School

Harvard Business School

Boston, MA · 900-930

Known forCase-method classrooms and a general management lens; future operators and executives

At Harvard Business School, nearly every class is a debate. You read a case, take a position and defend it in front of a section of classmates, which trains you to decide with incomplete information and to change your mind in public. Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation in the Class of 2024 employment report, and alumni salaries reach $247,000 three years out. Finance (43%) and consulting (22%) lead where they land.,The class of 900-930 is one of the largest on this list, which means a wide spread of backgrounds in every section and an alumni base that shows up in almost any industry. The campus sits across the river from Boston, a city with its own strong finance, healthcare and tech scenes. Of job seekers, 77% had an offer within three months of graduation. HBS is one of the most-targeted schools on Leland, and the guides below cover its essays and application. It rewards people who like talking through hard calls and want a broad leadership education.

3
The Wharton School (UPenn)

The Wharton School (UPenn)

Philadelphia, PA · 850-875

Known forFinance depth and a vast alumni network; career-minded people targeting banking or investing

Wharton has a reputation as the finance school, and the employment report backs it up: 39% of the Class of 2024 went into finance and 27% into consulting. Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $239,000 three years out. It is also a school with a lot of energy. People describe a cohort that is ambitious, social and used to working in big groups.,With 850-875 people in the class, there is room for a wide range of clubs, trips and recruiting tracks, and an alumni network that answers messages from students. Philadelphia keeps costs lower than the coastal hubs while staying a short train ride from New York. Of job seekers, 89% had an offer within three months of graduation. Wharton is a regular on Leland shortlists and one of its most-targeted schools. It is the right pick for people who want finance recruiting at full scale and a cohort with plenty of range.

4
Kellogg School of Management (Northwestern)

Kellogg School of Management (Northwestern)

Evanston, IL · 500

Known forTeam-based classrooms and a 12-month option; consulting-bound people short on time

Kellogg is the school people reach for when they want to work with others and be good at it. Group projects are central, and the cohort has a reputation for being collaborative rather than cutthroat. Consulting is the clear strength: 39% of the Class of 2024 went there, followed by tech (22%). Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $215,000 three years out.,The two-year class of 500 is big enough for a full menu of clubs and small enough that people know each other. Kellogg also offers a 12-month option for people who want to be back at work sooner. The campus is in Evanston, on the lake just north of Chicago, which makes the city's employers easy to reach. Of job seekers, 87% had an offer within three months of graduation. Kellogg turns up often on Leland shortlists, and the cost guide below breaks down the bill. It fits people who want a team-first culture and a clear route into consulting or tech.

5
Columbia Business School

Columbia Business School

New York, NY · 880

Known forNew York recruiting access and January entry; finance-minded people who want the city

For people who want to learn finance while living in the middle of it, Columbia Business School is hard to beat. Classes sit a subway ride from the firms that hire graduates, and working professionals from the city teach and speak on campus. Finance took 42% of the Class of 2024 and consulting 28%. Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $227,000 three years out.,Columbia admits students in both August and January, so a class of 880 includes people on a 20-month path and a 16-month path for January entry. That flexibility suits career changers and people who want to get started sooner. New York means internships, events and alumni coffees are part of the weekly routine. Of job seekers, 89% had an offer within three months of graduation. Columbia is a frequent name on Leland shortlists, and the guides below cover deadlines and what the admissions committee looks for. It is the one to consider if the city is part of the plan.

6
Chicago Booth

Chicago Booth

Chicago, IL · 600-650

Known forFlexible curriculum and analytical rigor; people who want to design their own path

Chicago Booth lets you build your own MBA. The curriculum is famously flexible, so students pick concentrations and electives around what they want to do rather than following a fixed sequence, and the school has a reputation for analytical, evidence-first thinking. The Class of 2024 split between finance (37%) and consulting (32%), with tech at 14%. Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $223,000 three years out.,The class of 600-650 is mid-sized, with enough people for deep recruiting in several industries and enough closeness that classmates collaborate. Chicago is a major hub for consulting, finance and corporate headquarters, so internships are rarely far away. Of job seekers, 88% had an offer within three months of graduation. Booth shows up consistently on Leland shortlists, and its curriculum and class profile guides below give a close look at how the program works. It suits people who want freedom to shape their courses and a school that treats data seriously.

7
MIT Sloan

MIT Sloan

Cambridge, MA · 400

Known forAction learning labs and an engineering-minded cohort; analytical people heading to tech or consulting

MIT Sloan is where business school meets a technical campus. Classmates include engineers and scientists, and people go there to work on products, operations and new ventures rather than only to learn about them. Consulting took 33% of the Class of 2024, tech 25% and finance 20%. Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and 87% of job seekers had an offer within three months.,Hands-on action learning projects send students to work with real companies, and the wider MIT community is open to cross-registration and collaboration. The class of 400 is one of the smaller ones on this list, so teams are tight and faculty are reachable. Cambridge puts startups, labs and Boston employers close at hand. Sloan is a regular on Leland shortlists, and the acceptance and cost guides below help with planning. It makes sense for people with a quantitative bent who want to build things in technology, operations or climate and energy.

8
NYU Stern School of Business

NYU Stern School of Business

New York, NY · 360

Known forManhattan access and a finance-heavy bench; career switchers aiming at New York industries

The classroom at NYU Stern is in Greenwich Village, and the whole city works as an extension of the program. Students intern during the school year, attend industry events most weeks and meet recruiters on their way to class. The Class of 2024 landed in finance (33%), consulting (25%) and tech (15%). Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $210,000 three years out.,The class of 360 is among the smaller ones on this list, which keeps the program personal despite the size of the city around it. The 20-month format moves quickly, and the school also runs a deferred MBA path for people applying early in their careers. Of job seekers, 84% had an offer within three months of graduation. Stern is a steady presence on Leland shortlists, and its overview and deferred guides below explain how both routes work. It is a strong pick for people who want to live and recruit in New York, particularly if finance, media or fashion are in the picture.

9
Haas School of Business (Berkeley)

Haas School of Business (Berkeley)

Berkeley, CA · 300

Known forDefining leadership principles and a Bay Area tech pipeline; mission-minded people headed to tech

Haas has a clear identity: its students talk about its leadership principles, questioning the status quo, confidence without attitude and beyond yourself, and the culture reflects them. People go for a collaborative, socially conscious cohort and a direct line to the Bay Area economy. Tech took 35% of the Class of 2024, followed by consulting (25%) and finance (15%). Graduates reported a median base salary of $165,000 at graduation.,The class of 300 is the smallest on this page, so classes feel like a community and you will recognize most people in the building. Being in Berkeley, a short ride from San Francisco and Silicon Valley, puts startups and major technology employers within reach for internships and projects. Of job seekers, 82% had an offer within three months of graduation. Haas is a regular on Leland shortlists, and the essay and interview guides below help applicants to this program. It suits people who want a tech career and a school that cares about the values behind the job.

10
Duke's Fuqua School of Business

Duke's Fuqua School of Business

Durham, NC · 430

Known forSupportive Team Fuqua culture and a Durham base; people wanting consulting without big-city pace

Duke's Fuqua School of Business is known for how people treat each other. Students talk about Team Fuqua, a culture where classmates help each other prepare for interviews and cheer on each other's results. Consulting is the leading destination, with 35% of the Class of 2024, followed by tech (22%) and finance (16%). Graduates reported a median base salary of $175,000 at graduation, and alumni salaries reach $205,000 three years out.,The class of 430 is large enough for a full recruiting calendar and small enough that people know each other well. Durham offers a lower cost of living than the big coastal cities, and the school sits inside a university campus with a strong community feel. Of job seekers, 83% had an offer within three months of graduation. Fuqua is one of the more frequently shortlisted schools on Leland, and the overview and essay guides below walk through applying. Think of it if you want a warm, team-driven cohort and a strong consulting pipeline.

11
Darden School of Business (UVA)

Darden School of Business (UVA)

Charlottesville, VA, USA · 330

Known forCase method with learning teams; general managers who want a close-knit cohort

The case method runs everything at Darden, and people who went there talk about the learning team as much as the classroom: a small group you prepare with before every session, which becomes the center of cohort life. Charlottesville is a campus town, so school stays the focus. Class of 2024 graduates reported a median starting salary of $175,000. 89% had an offer three months after graduation. Consulting took 35% of the class, finance 25% and tech 15%.,Faculty run discussion rather than lecture, cold calls included, so reading closely and speaking up is the job from the first week. A class of 330 is big enough for a deep set of electives and small enough that professors know your name. The 21-month program gives room for an internship and for the electives that shape a general management path. Darden suits people who learn by defending a position out loud and want a cohort that stays together.

12
Yale School of Management

Yale School of Management

New Haven, CT, USA · 350

Known forIntegrated core, university-wide electives; switchers into consulting or mission-driven work

Yale SOM treats business as one part of a larger university, and that shapes who it attracts: people who want management training alongside classmates and courses from across Yale, not a narrow path to a single industry. Class of 2024 graduates reported a median starting salary of $165,000. 85% had an offer three months after graduation. Consulting took 30% of the class, finance 20% and tech 15%, with the rest spread across sectors.,The core is built around problems that cut across functions rather than a stack of separate subject courses, so you practice thinking like a general manager from the start. With 350 in the class, the cohort is large enough to bring very different backgrounds into the same room. The 21-month program leaves time to cross-register elsewhere in the university. New Haven is a small city, which keeps the community concentrated around the school. It is a strong fit for career switchers who want a wider lens than a pure finance or consulting track.

13
Tuck School of Business

Tuck School of Business

Hanover, NH, USA · 290

Known forTight-knit Hanover cohort and loyal alumni; future consultants who want community over city

Hanover makes Tuck's community unavoidable, and that is the point. Students study, socialize and spend winters in the same small college town, and graduates describe the alumni network as one that actually picks up the phone. Class of 2024 graduates reported a median starting salary of $175,000. 89% had an offer three months after graduation. Consulting is the largest destination at 40%, followed by finance at 20% and tech at 15%.,A class of 290 means you will know nearly everyone, and faculty know you too. The 21-month program is built around teamwork and close contact, with few places to hide and few reasons to want to. The remote setting means recruiting is something you commit to, with employers and alumni coming to you and students traveling out, and people who thrive here usually chose it for the intimacy. The school itself feels more like a village than a campus.

14
Michigan's Ross School of Business

Michigan's Ross School of Business

Ann Arbor, MI, USA · 400

Known forAction-based learning and a deep Michigan alumni base; consulting and tech hopefuls

Ross is built around doing the work before you graduate. Its action-based learning puts students on live projects with real organizations, and people who went there say that is what gives them stories to tell in interviews. Ann Arbor adds a big-university energy and a loyal Michigan alumni base. Class of 2024 graduates reported a median starting salary of $165,000. 82% had an offer three months after graduation. Consulting took 30% of the class and tech 25%.,At 400, the class is among the largest on this list, which means a wide choice of clubs, electives and classmates with very different goals. The 20-month program is the shortest of the full two-year formats here, so internship and recruiting come quickly. Tuition is lower for Michigan residents than for nonresidents. Ross suits people who want to test ideas on real problems and who like a school with plenty going on.

15
Johnson Graduate School of Management (Cornell)

Johnson Graduate School of Management (Cornell)

Ithaca, NY, USA · 300

Known forClose Ithaca community, strong finance placement; finance-minded people wanting a smaller campus

Ithaca is remote, and Johnson students lean into it: the community is close, the pace is collaborative and the school sits inside a major research university. Finance is the biggest destination for the Class of 2024 at 32%, followed by consulting at 25% and tech at 20%. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $165,000. Three years out, alumni report $195,000. 84% had an offer three months after graduation.,With a class of 300, the program stays personal, and students get to know classmates and faculty well over the 21 months. Being part of Cornell opens up courses and resources across the university beyond business. Recruiting asks for effort given the location, and people who go here tend to be organized about it. Johnson is a strong pick for people who want a Wall Street or consulting outcome without the scale of a big-city campus.

16
INSEAD

INSEAD

Fontainebleau, France; Singapore; Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates · 1,000 per year

Known forTen-month intensive across three campuses; career switchers aiming at global consulting

INSEAD packs an MBA into ten months, and the intensity is what graduates remember: a cohort that arrives from many countries and works across cultures from day one. Students can study at Fontainebleau, Singapore or Abu Dhabi. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $112,000 in the 2023 employment statistics. Three years out, alumni report $200,000. 90% had an offer within three months of graduation, and consulting took 50% of the class.,With roughly 1,000 students a year across two intakes, the school runs like a global network more than a single campus. The short format means less time out of the workforce and a quick path into recruiting, so people arrive with a target and move fast. GMAT averages around 700 for the class. INSEAD fits career switchers who want an international career and are ready for a year with little downtime.

17
UCLA Anderson School of Management

UCLA Anderson School of Management

Los Angeles, CA, USA · 360

Known forTech-led recruiting and a collaborative culture; West Coast career builders

Anderson's reputation is a collaborative, down-to-earth culture, set in a city where tech, consulting and finance employers all have a presence. Tech is the leading destination for the Class of 2024 at 28%, with consulting at 22% and finance at 20%. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $160,000. Alumni report $185,000 three years out. 80% had an offer three months after graduation.,The class is 360 over 22 months, large enough for a broad menu of electives and clubs while keeping the cohort connected. Life in Los Angeles means a wider range of industries and a good chance of staying on the West Coast after graduation. Tuition differs for California residents and nonresidents, which matters for planning. Anderson is a good fit for people who want a lively, team-first program and a career built in California.

18
London Business School

London Business School

London, United Kingdom · 450-500

Known forFlexible program length, consulting and finance reach across Europe; international career changers

London Business School lets students choose how long to stay, from 15 to 21 months, and puts them in one of the world's main financial and consulting centers. The 2023 employment report shows consulting at 35%, finance at 28% and tech at 17%. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $118,000, converted from sterling. Alumni report $190,000 three years out. 85% had an offer within three months of graduation.,The class of 450 to 500 is deliberately international, so group work means different business cultures in the same room. The flexible length lets people fit in an internship, a longer exchange or a faster route back to work depending on what they need. London keeps employers, alumni and visiting speakers close at hand throughout. LBS suits people who want to work in Europe or move between countries and who want some control over the shape of the degree.

19
Tepper School of Business (Carnegie Mellon)

Tepper School of Business (Carnegie Mellon)

Pittsburgh, PA, USA · 200

Known forAnalytics-driven curriculum and tech recruiting; quantitative people aiming at product or data roles

Tepper is the MBA for people who like numbers, and it sits inside a university known for engineering and computer science. Tech is the largest destination at 35% in the Class of 2023, followed by consulting at 25% and finance at 20%. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $150,000. Alumni report $184,000 three years out. 88% had an offer three months after graduation.,With just 200 students, the class is among the smallest on this list, so you work closely with classmates and faculty over the 21 months. The analytical approach runs through the coursework, and the setting in Pittsburgh keeps the program close to a deep technical talent pool at Carnegie Mellon. GMAT medians sit near 690, with GRE scores around 320. Tepper is a good fit for engineers and analysts who want to move into product, data or strategy.

20
McCombs School of Business (UT Austin)

McCombs School of Business (UT Austin)

Austin, TX, USA · 270

Known forActive Texas alumni base, lower tuition; consulting and tech people staying in the Southwest

The case for McCombs starts with value and place. Nonresident tuition is approx. $60,000 a year, the lowest on this list, and Austin pairs a growing tech scene with a friendly, easygoing student culture. Consulting led the Class of 2023 at 30%, with tech at 25% and finance at 20%. Graduates reported a median starting salary of $145,000. Alumni report $171,000 three years out, and 84% had an offer three months after graduation.,A class of 270 over 21 months is big enough for a full set of electives and small enough that the cohort feels connected. The Texas alumni base is active and tends to stay in the state, which helps anyone planning to build a career there. GMAT medians are near 700, with GRE scores around 320. McCombs suits people who want a strong return on tuition and a career in Texas or the wider Southwest.

21
UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School

UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School

Chapel Hill, NC · 260

Known forTeam-based learning and a tight alumni bond; suits career switchers heading to consulting

UNC Kenan-Flagler draws people who want a collaborative room instead of a cutthroat one, and the school builds its whole experience around teams. Graduates tend to land in consulting, finance and tech, with the Class of 2023 split roughly 30%, 25% and 15% across them. Median base salary at graduation is $145,000, and alumni report $168,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 83%.,The program runs 21 months with a class of 260, small enough that professors and classmates know your name and large enough to carry a real alumni network into Charlotte, New York and beyond. Chapel Hill is a campus town, so student life centers on the school rather than on a big-city commute. Recruiters come to you for consulting and finance, and the tuition for nonresidents is approx. $73,000. Kenan-Flagler is the right fit for someone who wants strong placement and a supportive cohort at a price below many peers.

22
USC Marshall School of Business

USC Marshall School of Business

Los Angeles, CA · 220

Known forThe Trojan Network and Southern California access; suits aspiring consultants and tech hires

USC Marshall sells itself on the Trojan Network, a loyal alumni base that answers messages and opens doors across Southern California and beyond. The Class of 2023 went into consulting and tech at roughly 25% each, with finance at about 20%. Graduates start at a median $140,000 and report $170,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 85%.,Inside, the class is 220 over a 21-month program, so you get a recognizable cohort without losing access to professors. Los Angeles puts you near entertainment, tech and consumer companies, and recruiting follows that geography, with a strong pull toward the West Coast. Tuition is approx. $78,000. Marshall suits someone who wants to build a career in Los Angeles or the broader West Coast and values a network that stays active long after graduation.

23
McDonough School of Business (Georgetown)

McDonough School of Business (Georgetown)

Washington, DC · 230

Known forGlobal and policy-minded business thinking; suits people drawn to Washington's public-private crossover

Georgetown McDonough pairs business training with the world of policy, government and international affairs, and it attracts people who want to understand how markets and institutions meet. Graduates start at a median $150,000, the highest start among the schools in this stretch of the list, and report $165,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 85%, with the Class of 2024 heading into consulting, finance and tech at roughly 30%, 25% and 15%.,The entering class is 230 on a 21-month track, with a Classic format and GRE-friendly admissions (a GRE around 320 appears in the entering class profile). Being in Washington, DC means consultancies, financial institutions and government-adjacent employers are a short trip away, and the school leans into that proximity. Tuition is approx. $74,000 per year. McDonough fits applicants who see their career crossing into policy, global business or the public sector.

24
HEC Paris Business School

HEC Paris Business School

Jouy-en-Josas, France · 280

Known forEuropean luxury and entrepreneurship ecosystem; suits internationally minded career changers

HEC Paris appeals to people who want a European base with global reach, especially in luxury, consulting and entrepreneurship. Graduates start at a median $110,000 and report $170,000 about three years out, a steep climb over a short window. Employment at three months is 92%, with the 2023 class heading into consulting at about 35%, finance at about 20% and tech at about 15%.,The program is 16 months, which keeps time out of the workforce shorter than a standard two-year MBA. The class of about 280 is international by design, so group work means different business cultures in the same room. The campus sits just outside Paris, and the school's ties to Paris employers shape recruiting, especially in luxury and consumer sectors. Total program tuition is about EUR 89,000. HEC suits someone aiming for a European career or a global role that starts from Paris.

25
Jones Graduate School of Business (Rice)

Jones Graduate School of Business (Rice)

Houston, TX · 120

Known forClose-knit cohort and energy industry access; suits people aiming for Houston finance or energy

Rice Jones is the small, personal option, where a class of 120 means faculty know you and classmates become close. Graduates start at a median $135,000, and 88% have an offer within three months. The Class of 2023-24 went into finance at roughly 30%, consulting at roughly 25% and energy at roughly 15%, which reflects the city it sits in.,The program runs 21 months, and its size shapes the experience: more airtime in class, more attention from career staff, and a community that feels like a team. Houston is a major hub for energy, healthcare and finance, so recruiting leans on those sectors and the school's relationships with local employers. Tuition is approx. $70,000 per year. Rice is a strong choice for someone who wants an intimate program and a career tied to Texas or the energy economy.

26
IESE Business School

IESE Business School

Barcelona, Spain · 350

Known forCase method taught in a European setting; suits global career changers targeting consulting

IESE gives you the case method in the heart of Barcelona, with a cohort that is international and a career path that tends to cross borders. Graduates start at a median $105,000 and report $175,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 92%, and the Class of 2024 moved into consulting at roughly 30%, with finance and tech each at roughly 20%.,The class is 350 and the program runs 15 or 19 months, so you can choose a faster route or a longer one with more room for an internship and electives. Barcelona is a European base with strong ties to consulting, technology and consumer sectors, and recruiters come to meet a cohort drawn from many countries. Tuition is approx. EUR 50,000 per year, with a total of approx. EUR 99,000 for the 2024-26 program. IESE suits someone who wants an international network and a career that is not tied to one country.

27
Said Business School (Oxford)

Said Business School (Oxford)

Oxford, United Kingdom · 330

Known forOxford's collegiate community and a one-year pace; suits experienced professionals who want speed

Said Business School puts an MBA inside the University of Oxford, so you study among a collegiate community that reaches well beyond business. Graduates start at a median $110,000 and report $180,000 about three years out, the highest three-year figure among the schools in this stretch. Employment at three months is 75%, with the Class of 2023 heading into consulting at roughly 30%, and finance and tech at roughly 20% each.,The program is 12 months, so it is intense and fast, and it suits people who already know what they want from the degree. The class of 330 is international, and the Oxford setting gives access to the wider university's lectures, societies and traditions. Total tuition is approx. £78,000 for the one-year program. Said suits an experienced professional who wants a brand-name degree without two years out of work.

28
Emory University Goizueta Business School

Emory University Goizueta Business School

Atlanta, GA · 160

Known forSmall-class intimacy and a collaborative culture; suits career changers heading to consulting in the South

Goizueta draws people who want a small, supportive class in a city with serious corporate weight. Graduates start at a median $145,000 and report $160,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 88%, and the Class of 2024 split into consulting at roughly 30%, with finance and tech at roughly 20% each.,The entering class is 160, so classes feel personal and the career staff know each student. The program runs 21 months, with a 12-month one-year option for those who want to move faster. Atlanta is home to a deep bench of corporate headquarters, which shapes recruiting and gives students easy access to employers in consulting, finance and consumer industries. Tuition is approx. $71,000 per year. Goizueta is a good match for applicants who want strong placement, a close cohort and a base in the Southeast.

29
Owen Graduate School of Management (Vanderbilt)

Owen Graduate School of Management (Vanderbilt)

Nashville, TN · 165

Known forHealthcare industry depth and a friendly culture; suits people moving into consulting or health

Vanderbilt Owen is known for a warm, collaborative culture and for its link to Nashville's healthcare industry, one of the largest in the country. Graduates start at a median $135,000 and report $160,000 about three years out. Employment at three months is 82%, and the Class of 2023 went into consulting at roughly 30%, finance at roughly 25% and healthcare at roughly 15%.,The class is 165 on a 21-month program, so you get small seminars and plenty of contact with faculty. Healthcare is a real career track here, not just an elective, and recruiters from Nashville's health systems and companies are close at hand. Tuition is approx. $72,000. Owen is a natural choice for someone who wants to work in healthcare or consulting and values a friendly cohort over a competitive one.

30
Kelley School of Business (Indiana)

Kelley School of Business (Indiana)

Bloomington, IN · 140

Known forHands-on consulting and marketing training with public-school value; suits budget-minded brand and consulting hires

Kelley offers a public-university price with a reputation for practical, hands-on training in consulting and marketing. Graduates start at a median $125,000, and 85% have an offer within three months. The Class of 2023-24 went into consulting at roughly 30%, tech at roughly 25% and consumer products and marketing at roughly 20%.,The class is 140 and the program runs 21 months, so the cohort is close and the school is a real community in Bloomington. Tuition is approx. $32,000 for residents and approx. $55,000 for nonresidents per year, well below most programs on this list. Recruiting reaches the Midwest and national consumer and consulting firms. Kelley suits people who want strong career outcomes without taking on the debt that comes with a higher sticker price.

31
Scheller College of Business (Georgia Tech)

Scheller College of Business (Georgia Tech)

Atlanta, GA · 80

Known forTech-led placement with consulting close behind; suits career switchers aiming at tech

Georgia Tech's Scheller College of Business sends 40% of its Class of 2023-24 into tech, with consulting at 30% and finance at 10%. Graduates start at a median base salary of $130,000, and 88% have an offer within three months. The in-state price makes that payoff easy to defend: $32,000 a year. The class is small, 80 students over 21 months, so classmates, faculty and recruiters all get to know you by name. Nonresidents pay $45,000 a year (2024-25), and the median GMAT is 680 (2024). Atlanta keeps a large corporate market within reach of the campus, which helps when you want to meet employers during the program. This is a program built for people who already know they want a tech career and want a close cohort around them.

32
Cambridge Judge Business School

Cambridge Judge Business School

Cambridge, United Kingdom · 220

Known forOne-year format and consulting-leaning placement; suits experienced professionals wanting a fast return

A full MBA in 12 months is the draw at Cambridge Judge Business School, and the Class of 2024 used it to move into consulting (30%), tech (25%) and finance (20%). Graduates start at a median $108,000 and reach $170,000 about three years out, and 85% have an offer within three months of finishing. The year is compressed, so the cohort of 220 (2024 intake) gets to work quickly and recruiting starts almost at once. Tuition is GBP 69,000 for the full program (2024-25), and the average GMAT is 690. Studying at a university with a name recognized well beyond Europe gives international applicants an easy story to tell employers back home. Anyone who wants the credential without leaving work for two years should look hard at this one.

33
Foster School of Business (Washington)

Foster School of Business (Washington)

Seattle, WA · 110

Known forTech-heavy placement and resident pricing; suits Seattle tech hopefuls

Seattle is the setting that defines the Foster School of Business at the University of Washington. Half of the Class of 2024 went into tech, with consulting at 15% and finance at 10%. Graduates start at a median base of $140,000 and earn $155,000 about three years out, and 82% have an offer within three months. The Classic program runs 21 months with about 110 entering students, a size that leaves room for real relationships with faculty and classmates. Residents pay $43,000 a year and nonresidents $66,000 (2024-25). Admitted students post a median GMAT of 670, or a GRE of 315, in the 2024 entering class. Spending two years in a city where so many tech employers recruit gives you steady exposure before graduation. Put it first if a Seattle tech career is the plan.

34
Warrington College of Business (Florida)

Warrington College of Business (Florida)

Gainesville, FL · 50

Known forSmall cohort and in-state tuition; suits cost-conscious finance and consulting hopefuls

Price is the first thing people mention about the Warrington College of Business at the University of Florida: $13,000 a year in-state and $30,000 out-of-state (2025). Graduates start at a median base of $105,000, and 90% have an offer within three months. In 2024 finance took 25% of the class, with consulting and tech at 20% each. The cohort is about 50 students (2024) in a 21-month program, small enough that faculty know everyone in the room and classmates end up covering for each other during recruiting season. Admitted students bring a GMAT of 660 or a GRE of 315. Gainesville is a college town, so the program is the center of student life instead of one option among many. The degree is the clear pick when keeping debt low matters as much as the job at the end.

35
Boston University Questrom School of Business

Boston University Questrom School of Business

Boston, MA · 150

Known forEven consulting and tech recruiting, mid-size class; suits career changers still deciding

Consulting and tech each take 25% of the Class of 2023-24 at Boston University Questrom School of Business, with finance at 20%. That spread suits people who have not settled on one industry. Graduates start at a median base of $125,000, and 80% have an offer within three months. The full-time program runs 21 months with about 150 students, large enough for a varied peer group and small enough to know most of them. Tuition is $72,000-$75,000 per year (2024-25), and the median GMAT is 680 (2024). Boston puts the school in a dense market for consulting, finance and technology employers, so internships and networking happen close to campus. Questrom is a good home for people who want to test several industries before committing to one.

36
Mays Business School (Texas A&M)

Mays Business School (Texas A&M)

College Station, TX · 60

Known forEnergy-sector placement and an 18-month format; suits Texas-bound energy careers

Energy sets Mays Business School at Texas A&M apart: 25% of the 2024 class went into it, with consulting and finance at 20% each. Graduates start at a median base of $110,000, and 85% have an offer within three months. Few programs steer so many graduates toward Texas corporate employers. The full-time program is 18 months, shorter than the usual two years, with about 60 students in the class (2024). Tuition is $25,000 a year in-state and $45,000 out-of-state (2025). Admitted students bring a GMAT of 640 or a GRE of 310. The small cohort makes it easy to get to know classmates and faculty, and College Station is a campus town where the MBA community is tight. Applicants who want an energy career with a Texas employer should read this one closely.

37
Mendoza College of Business

Mendoza College of Business

Notre Dame, IN · 140

Known forFinance-led placement and a one-year option; suits those wanting a shorter MBA

Finance leads at the Mendoza College of Business at Notre Dame, taking 35% of the Class of 2024, with consulting at 25% and tech at 15%. Graduates start at a median base of $130,000 and reach $150,000 about three years out, and 88% have an offer within three months. Most students choose the 21-month two-year track, and an 11-month one-year option exists for people who want to be back at work sooner. About 140 students entered in 2024, a class big enough to bring varied careers into the room. Tuition is $60,000 a year (2024-25), and the median GMAT is 670 (Classic), or 315 on the GRE. The campus in Notre Dame, Indiana, is a self-contained community, which means your classmates are also your neighbors. It rewards people who like a tight campus and want a finance-oriented career.

38
Carlson School of Management (Minnesota)

Carlson School of Management (Minnesota)

Minneapolis, MN · 90-100

Known forTech and healthcare recruiting alongside consulting; suits generalists open on industry

Graduates of the Carlson School of Management at the University of Minnesota land across a wide set of industries: tech, consulting, consumer goods and retail, and healthcare. They start at a median base of $125,000, and 90% have an offer within three months. That breadth is the reason people choose it over programs built around a single field. The full-time program runs 21 months, and the class is 90 to 100 students (2023), a size where classmates and faculty work with each other often. Residents pay $44,000 a year and nonresidents $56,000 (2023-24), and the median GMAT is 670 to 680 (2023). Minneapolis gives students an urban base with a large corporate community, so recruiting and internships stay close. This is a good fit for applicants who want options in more than one industry.

39
Fisher College of Business

Fisher College of Business

Columbus, OH · 90-100

Known forConsumer goods, retail and finance pipelines; suits Midwest-based career builders

Fisher College of Business at Ohio State sends graduates into consumer goods and retail, finance, tech, healthcare and consulting. Graduates start at a median base of $125,000, and 90% have an offer within three months. For a program at this price, that is a strong return. The 21-month program has a class of 90 to 100 (2023), which keeps classes discussion-driven and lets people build real relationships with classmates. Residents pay $35,000 a year and nonresidents $58,000 (2023-24), and the median GMAT is 660 (2023). Columbus is a large city with a major university at its center, so the MBA sits inside a big, active campus instead of a small enclave. Candidates who want solid pay, a mid-size cohort and an Ohio base will find a lot to like.

40
BYU Marriott School of Business

BYU Marriott School of Business

Known forQuick placement within three months; suits applicants prioritizing job offers

BYU Marriott School of Business graduates start at a median base salary of $120,000, and 88% have an offer within three months of finishing. Those two numbers describe a program that turns the degree into a job quickly. When you compare it with other programs, look at where each class lands and how quickly. Talk with current students about the recruiting calendar, the career services team and the culture of the cohort. A program that gets most graduates into a role this fast deserves a place on the shortlist of applicants who care most about the first job after the degree.

41
SDA Bocconi School of Management

SDA Bocconi School of Management

Milan, Italy · 100

Known forLuxury and fashion access, finance grounding; suits career-minded applicants aiming at Italian and European industry

Milan shapes SDA Bocconi School of Management. It is a business school set among Italian luxury houses, fashion brands and financial firms, and the cohort arrives intending to work in those worlds. Graduates report a median starting salary of $95,000 and $140,000 three years out. Of the class, 90% had an offer at three months. In 2023, consulting took 30% of graduates, finance 20% and luxury and consumer goods 15%.,The program runs 12 months with a class of 100 and an average GMAT of 660. That small size means classmates and faculty know each other quickly. Tuition is EUR 70,000 for the whole program. Milan's luxury and finance employers are close, which matters for recruiting. Put it first if your goal is a career in luxury goods, fashion or European finance.

42
Gabelli School of Business

Gabelli School of Business

New York, NY

Known forNew York City base, flexible 12 to 21 month formats; suits applicants wanting a city-centered MBA

Gabelli School of Business puts a Fordham MBA in New York City, and that setting is much of the appeal. Banks, agencies, media companies and corporate headquarters sit within reach of campus, so students can meet employers, attend events and build a network without leaving the city. For people who already know they want to work in New York, that proximity is a real advantage.,The program is built around choice. Depending on the format, it takes 12 to 21 months, so applicants can pick a pace that fits their life and their budget. Tuition is priced per credit, $1,800 in 2023-24, which lets you see what the degree will cost before you commit. It is a practical option for anyone who wants a New York base and a say in how long they spend in school.

43
Hult International Business School

Hult International Business School

Boston, USA; London, UK; Dubai, UAE

Known forCampuses on three continents, one-year format; suits applicants wanting an international cohort

Hult International Business School is built for people who want a global classroom. It runs campuses in Boston, San Francisco, London and Dubai, so students can study among classmates from many countries and see how business works in more than one region. For applicants planning an international career, that mix is the point of the program, not an extra.,The MBA takes roughly 12 months, which keeps time away from work short. Tuition is $83,000 for the program in 2024-25. Admissions are rolling, so you are not tied to a single deadline. Test scores are not required of every applicant, which opens the door to people with strong experience but a thinner testing record. Cohorts vary by campus, so the size and feel of your class depend on where you study. Choose it if you want an international network and a fast route through business school.

44
Penn State Smeal College of Business

Penn State Smeal College of Business

University Park, PA

Known forResidential campus-town immersion, 21-month full-time depth; suits applicants who want a traditional MBA experience

Smeal College of Business offers the kind of MBA experience that happens only in a college town. The program is based at University Park, where business school life sits inside a large university campus and students spend their days together rather than commuting in from elsewhere. That closeness tends to build the tight cohort bonds many applicants look for in a full-time program.,The residential MBA runs 21 months, which gives students room to settle in. There is time for a summer internship, for leadership roles in clubs and for exploring a field before committing to it. A longer program suits people changing careers, since a first internship can be a real test of a new direction. Smeal is a good fit for applicants who want a campus-centered, full-time degree and the time to use it well.

45
IE Business School

IE Business School

Madrid, Spain · 400

Known forEntrepreneurial, tech-minded outlook, 11-month pace; suits future founders wanting an international cohort

Madrid is the backdrop for IE Business School, and its pull is a cohort that is both entrepreneurial and international. Students arrive with startup ideas, tech careers in mind or plans to work in more than one country, and the classroom reflects that range. Graduates report a median starting salary of $90,000 and $145,000 three years out. At three months, 90% had an offer. In 2023, consulting took 30% of the class, tech 25% and finance 15%.,The International MBA lasts 11 months, one of the shorter routes to the degree, which keeps time away from work to a minimum. The class is about 400 students with an average GMAT of 670, large enough to give you a wide network of classmates across industries. Tuition is EUR 86,000 for the program. Admissions are rolling. Put it first if you want to start a company or work in tech or consulting with an international network.

46
Cox School of Business

Cox School of Business

Dallas, TX · 90-110

Known forDallas employer access, one-year option; suits applicants targeting Texas finance, energy and real estate

Dallas is the draw at Cox School of Business. The city is a hub for finance, energy, real estate and consulting, and the school's graduates go into exactly those fields along with tech. The pay reflects it: a median starting salary of $120,000, with 88% of job seekers holding an offer at three months. For someone who wants to build a career in Texas, the school's local pull is hard to match.,Cox offers a 21-month full-time MBA, with a one-year option for those who want to be back in the workforce sooner. Each class is 90 to 110 students, with a median GMAT of 650 to 660 in 2023, small enough that classmates and faculty get to know each other. Tuition runs $65,000 per year in 2023-24. If you want to recruit in Dallas and stay in the region, Cox deserves a place near the top of your list.

47
W. P. Carey School of Business - Arizona State University

W. P. Carey School of Business - Arizona State University

Tempe, AZ · 60-70

Known forTech-heavy placement, scholarship support; suits tech-bound applicants watching tuition

Tech hiring defines W. P. Carey School of Business. In the class of 2023-24, tech took 35% of graduates, with consulting and finance each at 15%. Graduates report a median starting salary of $110,000, and 85% of job seekers had an offer at three months. The school sits within Arizona State University in Tempe, in a metro area with a growing business community.,The full-time MBA runs 21 months and the class is just 60 to 70 students, so you are never one of a crowd. Median GMAT was 680 in 2024. Tuition runs $34,000 for residents and $55,000 for nonresidents per year in 2024-25, and Forward Focus scholarships have historically offset part of that cost. The acceptance rate was 30% in 2024. It is a strong pick for applicants who want a small cohort, a tech-oriented career path and a more manageable price.

48
Robert H. Smith School of Business (Maryland)

Robert H. Smith School of Business (Maryland)

College Park, MD · 80

Known forWashington-area finance and analytics, government proximity; suits applicants aiming at policy-adjacent careers

Proximity to Washington gives Robert H. Smith School of Business its character. The school draws people interested in finance, analytics and government, and its location puts employers in all three fields within reach. In 2024, finance and consulting each took 25% of graduates and tech took 20%. Graduates report a median starting salary of $100,000, and 80% of job seekers had an offer at three months.,The full-time MBA runs 21 months, with a class of 80 and an average GMAT of 640 in 2024. A class that size keeps the experience personal. Tuition is $50,000 per year for in-state students and $60,000 for out-of-state students in 2025, and the acceptance rate was 50% in 2024. The College Park campus sits close to the capital's agencies, consultancies and financial institutions. Smith is the right choice for applicants who see their future in the Washington region.

49
Olin School of Business

Olin School of Business

Known forHigh starting pay, strong early placement; suits applicants who weigh return on tuition

Olin School of Business sends graduates into the job market with strong starting pay: a median base salary of $125,000. Of its job seekers, 88% had an offer at three months. Those two figures describe a program whose graduates tend to be hired quickly and paid well from the first day.,For an applicant, that combination frames the case. Pay at the start that supports the cost of the degree, and placement that suggests employers are hiring from the class, make a school easier to justify. When you compare programs, look at what graduates earn and how soon they land jobs, and Olin holds up well on both. It is a sensible addition to the list of any applicant who treats the MBA as an investment and wants early returns.

50
David Eccles School of Business

David Eccles School of Business

Known forSix-figure starting pay for graduates; suits applicants weighing return on tuition

David Eccles School of Business shows what a strong MBA can mean for a first paycheck: graduates report a median starting salary of $105,000. That is a six-figure start, and for many applicants it is the clearest signal that a program pays off.,Placement figures and pay are the first things to check when you are deciding where to apply, and this school gives applicants a concrete number to work with. Weigh that starting salary against what you expect to spend on tuition and living costs, and think about where you want to work after graduation. The school is a good match for applicants who want a degree that leads to solid pay, and who want to compare programs on what graduates actually earn.

How these programs compare on outcomes

Outcomes come first in this ranking, so start there when you compare.

Pay and placement

Stanford reports the highest starting base at $185,000 and the highest three-year figure at $254,000. Harvard reports $247,000 three years out, Wharton $239,000, Columbia $227,000, Booth $223,000 and Kellogg $215,000. Employment at three months runs from 75% at Said to 92% at HEC Paris and IESE. Wharton and Columbia both report 89%, against 79% at Stanford and 77% at Harvard.

Read those figures alongside class size and industry mix. A school that sends most of its class into one field will show a different profile from one spread across many.

What explains the spread

  • Industry mix. Harvard sends 43% of its class into finance and Columbia 42%. Tuck sends 40% into consulting and INSEAD 50%. Foster sends 50% into tech.
  • Location. New York, Boston and the Bay Area sit at the top of the pay range. Houston, Austin and Atlanta report lower starting pay.
  • Program size. A class of 424 at Stanford and 930 at Harvard works differently from a class of 80 at Scheller.
  • Country and length. European and Asian schools report pay converted to dollars, and many of those programs run 10 to 16 months.

The cost of entry

Listed annual tuition is $87,000 at Wharton, $85,000 at Columbia and MIT Sloan and $84,000 at Kellogg and NYU Stern. Public schools charge residents far less: $32,000 at Kelley and Georgia Tech, $43,000 at Foster and $13,000 at Warrington. Acceptance rates run from 7% at Stanford to 60% at Owen.

Which programs suit which goals

  • Consulting: INSEAD (50%), Tuck (40%), Kellogg (39%), Darden (35%) and Fuqua (35%).
  • Finance: Harvard (43%), Columbia (42%), Stanford and Wharton (39%).
  • Tech: Foster (50%), Scheller (40%), Haas (35%) and Tepper (35%). See Best MBA Programs for Tech.
  • Entrepreneurship: Stanford is known for deep startup culture, and IE for an entrepreneurial, tech-minded outlook. The entrepreneurship guide covers more options.
  • International careers: INSEAD, London Business School, IESE, Said and HEC Paris.

Where Leland customers are getting in

Wharton, Harvard and Columbia lead on Leland admits, at 311, 299 and 276. Kellogg follows with 248 and Booth with 235. Those figures show where Leland customers land, and the list reads them alongside pay and placement.

How to apply

Most MBA applications ask for the same pieces. What changes from school to school is how each one asks.

What you need

Rounds and timing

Most schools run several rounds, and Round 1 usually falls in September or October. Some schools, like Hult and IE, admit on a rolling basis. Deadlines change each year, so check each school's own page and the library guides, such as Columbia's deadlines, Chicago Booth's deadlines and Darden's deadlines.

Work backward from your target round. The test usually comes first, because every other piece depends on knowing your score. Recommenders need weeks, not days. Essays take the longest, because good ones take several drafts.

How many schools

Mix schools where your profile sits above the class averages with a few where it matches them. The guide on [how many MBA programs to apply to](https://www.joinleland.com/library/a/how many mba programs should i apply to) walks through building the list. If you are weighing a waitlist, see Wharton and Columbia.

Does a top-tier school matter?

For some goals it matters a lot, and for others it matters less than people expect. Here is an honest look at both sides.

What a top program can give you

  • Pay at the start and a few years out. Stanford reports a median base of $185,000 at graduation and $254,000 three years out. Harvard reports $247,000 and Wharton $239,000 at the three-year mark.
  • Recruiting reach. Large classes like Harvard's 930 and Columbia's 880 come with alumni in almost every industry and city.
  • A route into a new field. Consulting took 50% of INSEAD's class and 40% of Tuck's, and finance took 43% at Harvard. Those pipelines are built for career switchers.
  • A network that stays useful. Tuck and USC Marshall are known for alumni who answer messages years later.

What it costs and what it asks

  • Tuition. Listed annual tuition is $87,000 at Wharton, $85,000 at Columbia and $82,500 at Stanford, before living costs. The MBA financial aid guide covers ways to pay.
  • Competition. Stanford's acceptance rate is 7%, Harvard's 13% and MIT Sloan's 14%. Even strong profiles can miss.
  • Time out of work. Most programs run about 21 months, though INSEAD takes 10 and Said 12.
  • Fit. A famous name will not help if the culture, city or industry pipeline does not match what you want. Kenan-Flagler, McCombs and Fisher report solid starting pay at lower sticker prices for residents.

How to decide

Ask what you want the degree to do. If the goal is a specific industry or city, a regional program with a strong pipeline can beat a bigger name. If the goal is the widest set of options, a larger, higher-level program gives more of them. Published rankings are a starting point, and The Truth About Business School Rankings explains how to read them.

How to choose between these programs

Start from the outcome you want and work back to the school.

Goals and industry

Check the employment mix in each entry. If you want consulting, look at INSEAD, Tuck, Kellogg and Darden. For finance, look at Harvard, Columbia, Stanford and Wharton. For tech, Foster, Scheller, Haas and Tepper send the largest shares. The guide to MBA programs for product management goes deeper for that path.

Geography

Where you study shapes where you recruit. Columbia and NYU Stern put you inside New York. Haas and Foster sit close to large tech markets. McCombs, Rice and Cox are tied to Texas employers, and Georgetown McDonough to Washington. For Texas, see The Best MBA Programs in Texas. If you want to work abroad, see the international MBA guide.

Cost

Listed tuition spans a wide range, from $87,000 a year at Wharton to $13,000 in-state at Warrington. Public schools price residents and nonresidents differently: Kelley lists $32,000 and $55,000, Foster $43,000 and $66,000. Pair the price with starting pay, since Kelley reports $125,000 and Foster $140,000.

Culture and class size

Class size shapes daily life. Stanford has 424 students, Haas 300, Rice Jones 120. Harvard has 930. Small classes mean closer ties with faculty, and large ones mean more clubs and a wider alumni base. Case-method schools like Harvard and Darden ask you to speak up every day. Kellogg, Fuqua and Kenan-Flagler lean on teamwork. Campus towns like Hanover, Charlottesville and Ithaca center life on the school, while New York and Los Angeles give you the city.

What the Leland data adds

Admits show where people with profiles like yours have landed. Wharton, Harvard and Columbia lead on Leland admits, and Kellogg and Booth follow. Interest shows where people are aiming: Harvard and Stanford draw the most. Read both next to pay and placement, and use them to build a mix of reach and match schools. Talking with an MBA admissions consultant who knows your target schools can sharpen that list.

How we rank the best MBA programs

We start with what Leland knows. Leland serves millions of customers, with thousands of experts on the platform, so we see how many customers were admitted to each school and where applicants on Leland are trying to go. Outcomes, content and anonymized session data add to that picture. Nobody else has it.

Then we bring in the consensus of the published rankings (US News, FT, Bloomberg, P&Q and QS) and each school's own employment report for outcomes, like median salary or placement. We look at all of it together and keep the evaluation general. Only schools with a published ranking and an employment report we can read are in scope.

This is a sequential rank, not a score. Nobody pays to be on it. Leland's MBA admissions consultants help applicants to these programs. That is disclosed and does not affect placement. We publish it as an edition and refresh it when the rankings and reports update.

Leland's MBA admissions consultants help applicants to these programs. We disclose that, and it does not affect placement.

Sources

Leland data comes first: customers admitted to each school, applicants targeting each school, people on Leland who attended, and anonymized session data from across the platform.

Public sources: US News, FT, Bloomberg, P&Q, QS, and each school's employment report.

Frequently asked questions

Guides to read next

These guides go deeper on the schools in this list. Start with the ones on your shortlist.

Ranked on this list? Show it off.

Add your badge to your website, LinkedIn or email signature. It links back to the live list, so it always shows the current edition.

Ranked #1 on Leland's Best MBA Programs 2026–27

Get help reaching your most ambitious goals.

Work with the people at the top of these lists, starting with a free intro call.